McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo

For Sale by Private Treaty

McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road,
Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN

Asking price £425,000

Previous image
Next image

The subject property comprises an imposing two storey dwelling on a rectangular shaped site of approximately 0.57 acres. The site is mostly level, with a small incline towards the rear of the land. 

Features

  • CLOSING THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2019 12 NOON
  • Stunning 6 bedroom detached dwelling on a site of 0.57 acres.
  • Perfect opportunity for refurbishment into a beautiful family home.
  • Many retained period features including ceiling roses and cornicing.
  • Located just 200 metres from the gates of Stormont.
  • Potential development site (subject to planning).

Location

The subject property is located approximately 3.7 miles east of Belfast City Centre, on the Upper Newtownards Road, one of the citys arterial routes. 

The Upper Newtownards Road acts as a link between the city of Belfast and the commuter towns of Dundonald, Comber and Newtownards. 

The property is located between the Knock crossroads and Stormont.

Closing Bids

CLOSING THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2019 12 NOON

We have been instructed to bring bidding to a close on the above property.

The current bid is £501,000.

Initial bids must be placed prior to Thursday 24th October 2019 at 12 Noon to ensure inclusion in the next round of bidding.

We will only be accepting further bids after this date from parties who have already made an initial bid.

A bid must include the following;

  • The proposed offer amount in pounds sterling.
  • Proof of funds must be provided, by way of a bank statement or letter from a bank, accountant or solicitor.
  • Purchaser name and full contact details.
  • Purchaser ID passport / driving licence & utility bill
  • Your solicitor details.
  • Any conditions associated with your bid.

Please note, the vendor reserves the right not to accept the highest, or indeed any, offer made. 

Full Description

The subject property comprises an imposing two storey dwelling on a rectangular shaped site of approximately 0.57 acres. The site is mostly level, with a small incline towards the rear of the land. 

The property can be accessed via the Upper Newtownards Road using a formerly gated entrance. The land surrounding the building is mostly grass, with a well maintained tarmac area and driveway surrounding the property.

The property itself is approximately 2,189 sqft and comprises the original dwelling with a more modern extension to the rear. The original features are still mostly intact, with detailed cornicing and ceiling roses adding to the period feel of the property.

Viewing Details

By special appointment with the sole letting agent, Lisney

Accomodation

FloorRoom Sq MSq Ft
Ground1Dining Room17.64189.88
 2Kitchen14.49155.97
 3Porch1.7518.84
 4Hallway7.1677.07
 5Drawing Room23.88257.04
 6Study9.46101.83
 7Bathroom3.1433.80
 8Hallway7.6582.34
 9W.C. 3.2635.09
 10Utility Room1.5817.01
 11Storeroom2.8030.14
 12Storeroom9.42101.40
 13External Boiler Room1.67256.29
First1Bedroom 114.11151.88
 2Bedroom 24.94155.97
 3Bedroom 315.3018.84
 4Hallway4.7877.07
 5Bedroom 414.67257.04
 6Bedroom 514.66101.83
 7Airing Cupboard1.0533.80
 8Bedroom 65.4882.34
 9Hallway3.3735.09
 10Bathroom4.1317.01
 11Hotpress1.8330.14
 12Storeroom0.32101.40
 13First Floor Attic/Storage14.86160.00
 Total 203.39 sq m2,189 sq ft

 

Site Area: 0.57 Acres

Buildings: 2,189 sq ft (203.39 sq m)

Planning

We have reviewed the planning history and do not believe there to be any live planning consents on the property.

The property is within an Area of Townscape Character under the Castlehill Road plan of the Belfast Metropolitan Area Plan 2015.

Parties are encouraged to make their own enquiries in relation to this.

 

EPC Rating

The property has an Energy Efficiency rating of G5 with a potential rating of E44. A full certificate can be made available upon request.

 

Stamp Duty

This will be the responsibility of the purchaser. 

Property Size

c. 0.57 acres

Asking Price

Offers around £425,000 exclusive are invited.

 

Title

We understand the property is held on a long leasehold basis of 10,000 years from March 1891.

 

Rates

NAV: £410,000

Annual rate £ 19/20: 0.007901

Rates Payable 19/20: £3239.41 

 

VAT

All prices and outgoings are exclusive to but may be liable to V.A.T. 

McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
McCartney House, 529 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT4 3LN photo
Previous image
Next image